$1,487
U.S. median rent
51.8%
Renters burdened (30%+)
26.1%
Severely burdened (50%+)
43.0M
Total U.S. renters
The 30% threshold
HUD defines a renter as “cost-burdened” when gross rent (rent plus utilities) exceeds 30% of household income. Nationally, 51.8% of renters cross that line - a majority. Among those, 26.1% spend 50% or more, leaving little room for food, transportation, or savings.
The national median gross rent is $1,487 per month. But the burden rate depends on income, not just rent - a $1,200 apartment is affordable at $48,000/year but burdening at $36,000.
Share of renters by rent-to-income ratio (ACS 2024 1-year)
| Group | Share of renters |
|---|---|
| Under 15% | 12.1% |
| 15–24.9% | 24.6% |
| 25–29.9% | 11.6% |
| 30–34.9% | 9.4% |
| 35–49.9% | 16.2% |
| 50% or more | 26.1% |
The 30% threshold is the standard HUD definition of cost burden. Brackets above 30% are shaded to indicate burdened households. Source: ACS Table B25070.
Where the burden is heaviest
Florida dominates the burden map. The state’s 60.1% burden rate leads the nation, consistent with coastal metros where rents have run ahead of local incomes. Hawaii (56.7%) and Nevada (55.9%) follow. At the other end, North Dakota (38.9%), South Dakota (39.8%), and Wyoming (43.1%) have the lowest burden rates - states where housing costs remain modest relative to local incomes.
Rent burden rate by state (share of renters paying 30%+ of income)
| State | Burden rate | Median rent |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | 60.1% | $1,669 |
| Hawaii | 56.7% | $1,971 |
| Nevada | 55.9% | $1,597 |
| California | 55.3% | $2,036 |
| Louisiana | 54.8% | $1,064 |
| Colorado | 52.9% | $1,761 |
| Connecticut | 52.6% | $1,488 |
| Oregon | 52.5% | $1,525 |
| Georgia | 52.4% | $1,393 |
| New York | 52.1% | $1,621 |
| South Carolina | 52.1% | $1,180 |
| Massachusetts | 51.8% | $1,762 |
| Texas | 51.7% | $1,403 |
| New Jersey | 51.6% | $1,720 |
| Maryland | 51.5% | $1,705 |
| Arizona | 51.4% | $1,543 |
| Mississippi | 51.3% | $954 |
| Michigan | 50.4% | $1,129 |
| New Mexico | 50.2% | $1,067 |
| Washington | 49.9% | $1,760 |
| Delaware | 49.6% | $1,401 |
| North Carolina | 48.9% | $1,228 |
| West Virginia | 48.9% | $872 |
| Alabama | 48.8% | $1,007 |
| Tennessee | 48.8% | $1,189 |
| Virginia | 48.5% | $1,579 |
| Maine | 48.4% | $1,139 |
| Vermont | 48.4% | $1,234 |
| New Hampshire | 48.2% | $1,491 |
| Pennsylvania | 48.2% | $1,209 |
| Indiana | 48.1% | $1,062 |
| Minnesota | 48.1% | $1,280 |
| Rhode Island | 48% | $1,342 |
| Illinois | 47.9% | $1,274 |
| Utah | 47.2% | $1,496 |
| Idaho | 46.9% | $1,238 |
| District of Columbia | 46.6% | $1,954 |
| Oklahoma | 46.3% | $1,014 |
| Ohio | 45.9% | $1,034 |
| Missouri | 45.6% | $1,033 |
| Kentucky | 45.4% | $967 |
| Nebraska | 45.1% | $1,072 |
| Arkansas | 44.8% | $947 |
| Montana | 44.8% | $1,081 |
| Alaska | 44.6% | $1,419 |
| Iowa | 43.9% | $972 |
| Wisconsin | 43.7% | $1,087 |
| Kansas | 43.5% | $1,060 |
| Wyoming | 43.1% | $992 |
| South Dakota | 39.8% | $946 |
| North Dakota | 38.9% | $954 |
Source: ACS 2024 5-year, Tables B25070 (burden) and B25064 (median rent).
Metro-level rankings
Among the 100 largest metros by renter count, Miami leads at 64.2% - nearly two-thirds of renters are cost-burdened. Six of the top ten most-burdened metros are in Florida. At the bottom, Fayetteville, AR (39.1%) and Wichita, KS (43.6%) show that lower-cost metros in the interior still offer relief, though even their rates exceed a third of all renters.
Top 10 most-burdened metros
| # | Metro area | Burden rate | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 64.2% | $1,869 |
| 2 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | 60.1% | $1,760 |
| 3 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | 60% | $1,712 |
| 4 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | 59.9% | $1,747 |
| 5 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 59% | $1,846 |
| 6 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 58.8% | $2,317 |
| 7 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 58% | $1,628 |
| 8 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 57.8% | $2,246 |
| 9 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 57.7% | $1,626 |
| 10 | Urban Honolulu, HI | 57.7% | $2,083 |
Bottom 10 least-burdened metros
| # | Metro area | Burden rate | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | 39.1% | $1,157 |
| 99 | Wichita, KS | 43.6% | $987 |
| 98 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 43.9% | $1,212 |
| 97 | Toledo, OH | 44.2% | $939 |
| 96 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 44.5% | $1,150 |
| 95 | Pittsburgh, PA | 44.6% | $1,053 |
| 94 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | 45% | $1,163 |
| 93 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 45.1% | $2,840 |
| 92 | Tulsa, OK | 45.3% | $1,078 |
| 91 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 45.4% | $1,039 |
Ranked among the 100 largest metros by total renter households. Source: ACS 2024 5-year, Tables B25070 and B25064.


